Rougemont Water System

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

 

Water & Wastes Digest 2016 Top Projects Award!!

In 2016 the Rougemont Critical Water Infrastructure project received a Top Projects award from Water and Wastes Digest.  As part of winning the award the project was featured in the December 2016 issue.  To read the article and learn more about this critical infrastructure project click here.

 

In September 2016, the County began the operation of the Rougemont Water System.  For decades, the Rougemont community in Northern Durham County had home and business wells impacted by groundwater contamination from leaking underground storage tanks.  The County, with financial assistance from EPA, NCDEQ’s Underground Storage Tank program, and NCDEQ’s Department of Commerce, constructed a community water system to serve the properties in the areas impacted by the groundwater contamination. 

Our phone number is: (919) 560-9033

Email us at: utilities@dconc.gov

2018 Annual Water Quality Report

DCo Water Ordinance

 

System Pressure Advisory NO LONGER IN EFFECT: November 21, 2018

ID NO. 40-32-018

The system pressure advisory for water consumers of Rougemont Water System in Durham County located on Red Mountain Road is NO LONGER IN EFFECT. Testing results indicate that the water in this area is safe to drink. 

The lifting of this advisory is issued at 2:30 p.m. on November 21, 2018 by:

Stephanie Brixey, Deputy Director

Durham County Engineering & Environmental Services

919-560-9034

 

System Pressure Advisory: November 17, 2018

ID NO. 40-32-018

The water consumers of Rougemont Water System in Durham County located on Red Mountain Road are experiencing periods of low pressure and outages in the distribution system due to water line relocation.  Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

Therefore, when water service is restored consumers are advised to boil all water used for human consumption (including drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation) or use bottled water.

Vigorous boiling for one (1) minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.     

Water customers are strongly urged to conserve water whenever possible.  This advisory remains in effect until further written notification is issued.

This advisory issued on November 17, 2018 by:

Stephanie Brixey, Deputy Director

Durham County Engineering & Environmental Services

919-560-9034

 

 Rougemont Critical Infrastructure Ribbon Cutting Ceremony

September 22, 2016

1  2
   4